Involvement of hypertension in nonalcoholic fatty liver disease via the kininogen fragment peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UTO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (20347058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNAFLD / NASH / キニノゲン / 高血圧 / 肝炎 / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝 / キニノーゲン / キニノ-ゲン / プロテオミクス / 非アルコール性 / 脂肪肝炎
Research Abstract
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is associated with lifestyle-related diseases such as hypertension. In a previous study, we identified kininogen fragments, which are associated with hypertension, in the serum of patients with NAFLD. In this study, we examined the relationship between the pathological conditions of NAFLD and the presence of hypertension or kininogen fragments. Administration of a high-salt diet, in addition to a choline-deficient L amino-acid-defined diet, to salt-sensitive hypertensive rats revealed that hypertension aggravated hepatitis and liver fibrosis by suppressing the expression of HO-1 and IL-10, but did not affect the degree of fatty liver. On the other hand, kininogen degradation was promoted in NAFLD, but there was no association between hypertension and kininogen fragment concentration in NAFLD patients. Therefore, hypertension is an accelerating factor of NAFLD, but kininogen is not associated with the interaction between NAFLD and hypertension.