Growth control of liver cancer cells by targeting viral-host chimeric transcript resulted from hepatitis B virus integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masahito  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60326220)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌 / B型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス組み込み / 肝発癌 / 組み込み
Research Abstract
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) has been known to be integrated in the host genome in hepatocellular carcinoma. Here, we have clearly demonstrated that HBV integration occurs in chronic hepatitis tissues. These events can cause insertional mutagenesis in integrated genes and influence the transcription of the affected genes. We also found that HBV integration has favorite sites, such as chromosome 3 and common fragile sites, demonstrating that HBV integration is not a random event, but may result in some selection probably by affected genes. These findings suggest that HBV integration causes host genome mutation at early stages of chronic HBV infection preceding hepatocellular carcinoma and may be associated with persisitence and carcinogenesis of affected cells.