Pathogenesis of hepatitis B virus in hepatocyte, undetectable in peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMORI Akihiro  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30291595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Masaru  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20423874)
MURAKAMI Yoshiki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 再活性化 / 長期予後 / HBV / 遺伝子変異 / 核酸アナログ
Research Abstract
To elucidate the clinical characteristics of hepatitis B virus reactivation (HBV-R), we performed a prospective long-term study of patients who receive immunosuppressive or cytotoxic therapy. We enrolled 229 patients with anti-HBc. HBV DNA levels were measured every month to 3 months by a real-time PCR method. The mean observation period was 24 months (range: 2-61 months). Entecavir was administered to all of 20 patients with more than 2.1 log/ml of HBV DNA at the enrollment. In HBsAg-negative patients, HBV was reactivated in 3/30 (10%) ML patients treated with rituximab combination therapy, and 5/19 (26%) patients with HSCT. In RA patients, HBV reactivation occurred in 3/88 (3%) patients. Entecavir inhibited HBV amplification and prevented HBV-associated hepatic failure in patients with HBV reactivation. Mutations in the 'a' determinant region with amino acid replacement were detected in 4 of the 8 patients with HBV-R.