Establishment of new therapy for chronic liver diseases progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIJI Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40336855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Ryuuichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30423908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝硬変 / 肝癌 / 血管新生 / 慢性肝疾患 / カクテル療法
Research Abstract
During the period of this grant, we revealed many new findings about the usefulness of the combined cocktail therapy of clinical available agents in patients with chronic liver diseases. Even at clinical comparable low doses of these agents, we observed significant inhibitory effects on the liver fibrosis development, hepatocarcinogenesis, and the growth of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We mainly focused on renin-angiotensin system (RAS) in the chronic liver diseases, and found that angiotensin-II (AT-II), aldosterone (Ald), and renin play important roles in the respective processes. Several different combination cocktail treatments also exerted marked inhibitory effects even at clinically comparable low doses. Furthermore, not only in the animal studies, but also we revealed clinical usefulness with these agents.
Collectively, our studies with this grant could contribute to the improvement of prognosis in patients with chronic liver diseases.