Gut-liver axis mediated by endotoxin and innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI HIROSHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80145838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIJI Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学科, 准教授 (40336855)
FUJIMOTO Masao  奈良県立医科大学, 医学科, 講師 (60295805)
NAMISAKI Tadashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学科, 助教 (20526850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 自然免疫 / Toll-like受容体 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 腸管相関 / 難吸収性抗菌薬 / ウルソデオキシコール酸 / 急性肝不全 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
The underling cause of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis is still unlear, but intestinal bacterial flora and endotoxin are important factors. We evaluated pathogenic roles of endotoxin, intestinal permeability and innate immunity on the development of liver fibrosis in rats fed choline-deficient and amino acid-defined (CDAA) diet. In these rats, marked fibrosis was associated with increased intestinal permeability, augmented development of Toll-like recrptor 4 (TLR4) mRNA, lipopolysaccharide binding protein (LBP) mRNA and TNF-alpha mRNA in the liver. Oral administrations of nonabsorbable antibiotics for selective bowel decontamination and ursodeoxycholic acids were demonstrated to suppress intestinal permeability and TLR4 mediated inflammation and finally inhibit progression of fibrosis. Regulation of gut-liver axis may become a new strategy for prevention of human steatohepatitis.