Novel biomarker for evaluation of autophagic dysfunction in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA SHUNHEI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30338412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10053373)
IKEJIMA Kenichi  順天堂大学, 消化器内科, 准教授 (20317382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / バイオマーカー / 核膜蛋白 / 肝疾患
Research Abstract
We found that autophagic dysfunction alters the expression of nuclear membrane protein. Nuclear membrane proteins increased in autophagic dysfunction might be an useful biomarker to evaluate autophagic dysfunction. On the other hand, aggregation of p62 in hepatocytes was detected in about 65% of NAFLD correlatively to suppression of cathepsin B, D and L expression. In NAFLD patients, p62 aggregation was correlated with serum alanine aminotransferase value and inflammatory activity by NAS. These findings indicate that the suppression of autophagic proteolysis by hepatic steatosis is involved in the pathogenesis of NAFLD.