Pathophysiological correlation between fibrogenesis and regeneration in murine liver via Notch/Jagged-1 signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI KENICHIRO  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00375263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUTAKA Inagaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUO Hozumi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝線維化 / Notchシグナル / 肝臓学
Research Abstract
To clarify the involvement of Notch signal in the correlation between fibrogenesis and regeneration in the liver, expression of Notch signal was examined by methionine/choline-deficient diet (MCD) model of liver fibrosis. Mice were sacrificed at 2, 4, and 8 weeks after MCD diet started. Hepatic expression of Notch receptors and Notch ligands were investigated by immunoblot. There were no significant differences between MCD group and control group in the expression of Notch signal during the progression of liver fibrosis. In our preliminary data by using conditional Mx/Cre Jagged-1 knockout mice, it was speculated that Notch signal modulates the correlation between fbrogenesis and regeneration in liver fibrosis. However, in MCD model, Notch signal was not involved in hepatic fibogrnesis. By using other liver fibrosis models, further studies are necessary for the elucidation of the role of Notch signal in the fibrogenic process in the liver.