Invasive metabolic markers for evaluation of host factor on the pathological progress of hepatitis C patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yasushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
IKEGAMI Tadashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40439740)
MIYAZAKI Teruo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordshepatitis C / liver cisshosis / interferon / metabolic marker / host factor / 内科 / ウイルス / 脂質代謝 / 肝炎 / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study examined noninvasive metabolic markers in serum by LC-MS/MS system to evaluate host-factor related to the development from hepatitis C to liver cirrhosis. Sera were collected from healthy control, hepatitis C virus (HCV) infected patients, HCV patients with interferon therapy (HCV+IFN) and liver cirrhosis (LC) patients. In the results, the inactivated beta-oxidation and activated choline metabolism in the HCV patients would be largely inverted in the LC patients. In the examined metabolic markers, the influences of IFN therapy on the host-factor could not be detected. The metabolic fluctuations of the host side may suggest to be deeply involved in the progress from chronic hepatitis C to liver cirrhosis.