The study of clinical application for HCV with miRNA containing the modified exosomes derived from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Masakatsu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yoshiki  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00397556)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 部長 (70213486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDO Katsuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエクソソーム / HCV / 分子標的治療 / exosome / microRNA
Research Abstract
It is necessary to develop drug delivery system (DDS) to give a treatment using miRNA which targets HCV. In this study we examined to apply exosome to DDS for miRNA. We purified the exosomes from the cells which produced GE11 with the partial aliment of the ligand for EGFR and gave the target cell specificity. We produced the exosomes contain miRNA to gene transfer into the exosome-producing cells and confirmed that it was included in purified exosomes. We confirmed that the exosomes specifically performed delivery to the xenografted human cancer cells in mice. So we showed possibility to apply to treatment of the HCV by the exosomes containing miRNA which targets HCV in this system.