Functional analysis of oxidative stress-induced hepatocarcinogenic genes for molecular target treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Akihito  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90322643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOGUSHI Kaoru  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (60569292)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝発癌 / 酸化ストレス / 肝腫瘍原性遺伝子 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / mRNA / microRNA / siRNA / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent liver injury caused by various etiology is involved in hepatocarcinogenesis, which develops through different pathways. Since the most common pathogenesis is persistent exposure to oxidative stress, oxidative stress-induced gene could be one of the most basic hepatocarcinogenic genes. IQGAP1 knockdown resulted in reduced activities of migration and invasion in some hepatoma cell lines, but not in others. Cells with high IQGAP1 expression levels were poorly-differentiated carcinomas with high migration/invasion activities. These cell properties were closely related to IQGAP1. Vimentin also played a critical role in the properties of some cell lines, indicating that knockdown of genes specific to each cancer cell is required to reduce the migration and invasion activities. Furthermore, IQGAP1 with a tumor promotion activity could have an inhibitory activity against tumor growth, suggesting that IQGAP1 has conflicting properties in a cell- and/or microRNA-dependent manner.