Cyclopedic investigation of genes for NASH-mediated carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Masashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30261407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Haruhisa  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60326139)
NAKADE Haruhisa  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70431400)
SHIBASUN Daran Karunan  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30557096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNASH / 肝発癌 / オリゴCGHアレイ / コリン欠乏食 / オリゴCGHアレイ
Research Abstract
We examined the genes expressions for NASH-related hepatocarcinogenesis induced by choline-deficient L-amino acid-defined (CDAA) diet, using origo-CGH microarray analysis. Forty-eight week CDAA diet iuduced 52 genes expression differences in the liver between CDAA diets and control. These included tumor proliferation-related genes, and HNF1/TCF1, transcriptional regulation genes expressions were chronologically attenuated. NF1 which is known to be related signal transaction, are chronologically decreased. Real time PCR showed that HNF1/TCF1 has a tendency to be decreased by CDAA diet, however, NF1 mRNA expressions in the liver were not changed by CDAA diet. These results produced the gene expression differences between origo-CGH microarray analysis and real time PCR. Further investigations were needed to examine in the future.