Translational research focusing on the regulation of proteasome by Gankyrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshiharu  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90397539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Masatoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Jun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガンキリン / 幹細胞 / 炎症と発癌 / 癌幹細胞 / JNK / EMT
Research Abstract
Liver-specific p38-alpha ablation was found to enhance ROS accumulation, because it reduced the expression ofHSP25. p38-alpha-deficiency also increased the expression of SOX2, c-Jun and Gankyrin and led to enhanced TAA-induced hepatocarcinogenesis. The up-regulation of SOX2 and c-Jun was prevented by administration of the antioxidant butylated hydroxyanisole. The risk of human HCC recurrence is positively correlated with ROS accumulation in the liver. Augmented oxidative stress of liver parenchymal cells may explain the close relationship between liver fibrosis and hepatocarcinogenesis. In addition, expression of CD133, a cancer stem cell marker, was significantly correlated with Gankyrin expression. Gankyrin knockdown decreased the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and stemness factors such as Nanog and Oct-4 in colorectal and liver cancer cells.