Human T-Cell factor-4 isoform promotes tumorigenicity in a hypoxia-dependent manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hironori  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90268855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / Wntシグナル / 低酸素 / TCF / Wnt / TCF-4 / HIF / リン酸化
Research Abstract
The Wnt signaling pathway plays a major role in development and carcinogenesis. Its downstream gene expressions occur through T-cell factor (TCF) proteins. We previously identified and cloned 14 human TCF-4 isoforms, and focused on function of the unique motif SxxSS in the isoforms. In our three-year study, we have demonstrated that loss of the SxxSS motif in a TCF-4 isoform confers hypoxia resistance to liver cancer cells, possibly resulting in augmented tumorigenesis. One of the underlying mechanisms was increased expression levels of HIF-2alpha through down-regulated expression of VHL.