Role of autophagy in liver diseases associated with stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masaru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / 肝疾患 / Mallory-Denk体 / ウイルソン病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / ウイルス性肝炎
Research Abstract
We investigated endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in hepatoma cells, and the relations between oxidative stress, autophagy and Mallory-Denk body (MDB) formation in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB), chronic hepatitis C (CHC) or non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). We treated Huh7 cells with proteasome inhibitor (PI) or free fatty acid (FFA) and evaluated ER stress, ubiquitinated proteins and LC3with western blotting. Treatment with PI or FFA increased ubiquitinated proteins and activated autophagy. Samples of CHC and NAFLD showed MDBs in areas with strong oxidative stress and that the MDB-containing cells reduced oxidative stress. Keratin 8 (K8) expression was strong in MDB-containing cells in CHC and NAFLD. Aminotransferase values were significantly lower in patients with CHC and NAFLD in whom autophagy was increased in response to oxidative stress. These results suggest that MDBs protect hepatocytes from oxidative stress and that autophagy reduces hepatic damage.