Unraveling the role of Angptl2 in the pathogenesis of steatohepatitis and liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kengo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院, 講師 (50317129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Shuji  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (80531392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKE Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院, 教授 (90312321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝臓線維化 / 肝臓癌 / Angptl2
Research Abstract
Angiopoietin-like protein 2 (Angptl2) is an adipocytokine, which induces chemotaxis of macrophages to adipose tissue, exaggerates adipose tissue inflammation, and aggravates insulin resistance and obesity. Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is thought to be a hepatic manifestation of metabolic syndrome. Therefore, Angptl2 may play an important role in the pathogenesis of NASH and NASH-related liver cancer. In the present study, we tried to unravel the role of Angptl2 in the progression of NASH and NASH-related liver cancer, using Angptl2-deficient mice and human liver samples in patients with NASH or liver cancer. We intend to promote necessary study and research for clinical application.