Development of transplantation of hepatocytes produced from iPS cells to liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構 下志津病院(臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Minoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構下志津病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (90334193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIRA Miki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセ ンター・がんゲノム研究室, 室長 (20311384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS cells / 肝細胞 / 転写因子 / 増殖因子 / 糖新生 / 尿素サイクル / iPS細胞 / cDNAマイクロアレイ / ブドウ糖 / アルギニン / 肝前駆細胞 / リアルタイム定量PCR
Research Abstract
A medium with Activin A was developed for feeder-free culture of iPS cells. iPS cells differentiated to hepatoblasts from iPS cells transfected with C/EBP alpha, GATA4, HEX, and FoxA2 in a medium with Oncostatin M, EGF, and RA. Hepatocyte selection medium was developed without glucose or arginine, supplemented with galactose and ornithine. When HSM was added to co-culture of iPS cells and human primary hepatocytes, iPS cells died and hepatocytes survived. Hepatocytes were successfully purified.