Development of the novel therapeutic vaccine using persistent viral hepatitis infection model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kiminori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (70397339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Masahito  岐阜大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30293559)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHCV / ワクチン / 治療ワクチン / 慢性肝炎 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Chronic hepatitis C, which is caused by infection with the hepatitis C virus (HCV), is a global health problem. Using a mouse model of hepatitis C, we examined the therapeutic effects of a recombinant vaccinia virus (rVV) that encodes an HCV protein. Immunization with one rVV strain (rVV-N25), which encoded nonstructural HCV proteins, suppressed serum inflammatory cytokine levels and alleviated the symptoms of pathological chronic hepatitis C within 7 days after injection. Furthermore, HCV protein levels in liver tissue also decreased in a CD4 and CD8 T-cell-dependent manner. Consistent with these results, we showed that rVV-N25 immunization induced a robust CD8 T-cell immune response that was specific to the HCV nonstructural protein 2. In addition, we propose that rVV-N25 could be developed as an effective therapeutic vaccine.