Comprehensive analyses for the mechanism of PIVKA-II production from hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kazumoto  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40345971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Masatoshi  国立国際医療研究センター, 国府台病院, 医長 (60445129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / PIVKA-II / EMT
Research Abstract
PIVKA-II is generally used in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) clinic, but precise mechanism of PIVKA-II production is still unkown. We have demonstrated that PIVKA-II was produced when HCC became metastatic phenotype (epithelial mesenchymal transition: EMT) that was impaired uptake of vitamin K by actin rearrangement. In this project, we demonstrated that further EMT caused impairment of liver specific protein synthesis, resulting in impairment of PIVKA-II production even though HCC still grew. Moreover, findings in enhanced ultrasonography well-correlated with PIVKA-II production in surgically resected HCC. Taken together, PIVKA-II could be an biological marker for HCC as well as a tumor marker of HCC.