Genome-wide associationstudy to detect disease-associated genes in Japanese patients with primary biliary cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Minoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (40217906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Hiromi  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (80127969)
MIGITA Kiyoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター臨床研究センター, 部長 (60264214)
KOMORI Atsumasa  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター臨床研究センター, 部長 (50234901)
AIBA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター臨床研究センター, 流動研究員 (70450955)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / GWAS / 肝臓学 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 予後予測マーカー / 疾患発症パスウェイ
Research Abstract
To identify susceptibility loci for primary biliary cirrhosis(PBC) in Japanese population, a genome-wide association study (GWAS) and subsequent replication study were performed in a total of 1327 PBC cases and 1120 healthy controls. Two significant non-HLA susceptibility loci (TNFSF15 and POU2AF1) for PBC were identified. In addition, 10 loci (CD80, IKZF3, IL7R, NFKB1, STAT4, CXCR5, TNFAIP2, MAP3K7IP1, rs6974491, DENND1B) out of 21 non-HLA susceptibility loci for PBC in European descent showed significant associations in Japanese population. These results indicated the importance of two disease-pathways in both European descent and Japanese population, Th1/Th17 differentiation of T cells (CD80, IL12A, IL12RB2, STAT4, TNFSF15) and B cells(IL7R, CXCR5, POU2AF1, SPIB, IKZF3). In addition, the study for systemic and local expression of TNF-like ligand 1A (TL1A), which is encoded by TNFSF15, indicated that TL1A may be involved in the pathogenesis of PBC.