Stellate cell-mediated regulation of stemness maintenance in pancreatic cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASAMUNE Atsushi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Shin  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵炎 / マイクロRNA / 膵線維化 / シグナル伝達 / 薬剤耐性 / 膵星細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 遺伝子 / アンギオテンシン受容体拮抗剤 / 幹細胞 / stemness / 膵臓癌 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
Indirect co-culture of pancreatic cancer cells with PSCs enhanced the spheroid-forming ability of cancer cells and induced the expression of cancer stem cell-related genes ABCG2, Nestin and LIN28. In addition, co-injection of PSCs enhanced tumorigenicity of pancreatic cancer cells in vivo. These results suggested a novel role of PSCs as a part of the cancer stem cell niche. miR-210 was identified as an upregulated micro RNA by co-culture with PSCs. Inhibition of miR-210 expression decreased stem cell-like phenotypes in pancreatic cancer cells. Olmesartan, an angiotensin II type I receptor blocker, administrated at 10 mg/kg in drinking water inhibited the growth of subcutaneous tumors derived from the co-injection of pancreatic cancer cells and stellate cells. Olmesartan inhibited the growth of tumors by targeting stellate cell activities, and olmesartan might be useful as an anti-fibrosis therapy in pancreatic cancer.