Identification of a histone modifier that affects pancreatic cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60568921)
SASAKI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10569106)
YAMAMOTO Natsuyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40599578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵がん / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネテイクス / 膵癌
Research Abstract
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is a deadly disease where virtually all tumors harbor mutations in KRAS and other tumor suppressor genes. Though recent studies provide evidence that epigenetic changes, as well as genetic mutations, are involved in the initiation and progression of cancer, the impact of epigenetic alteration in PDAC is yet to be determined.Here we focused on the histone H3 Lys 27 (H3K27) demethylase KDM6B. KDM6B is a putative tumor suppressor and previous reports have shown that KDM6B is upregulated under oncogenic KRAS mutations and activates tumor suppressor p16/CDKN2A, thus inducing oncogene-induced senescence (OIS) in premalignant lesions. In this work, we identified a novel tumor suppressive mechanism by KDM6B, distinct from the KRAS-KDM6B-p16 mediated induction of OIS. We provide evidence that loss of KDM6B-C/EBP axis enhances tumorigenesis in PDAC cells.