The role of HSP27 in the anti-tumor action of gemcitabine for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Ichiro  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAWA Osamu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
ADACHI Seiji  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤 講師 (50467205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / Gemcitabine / HSP27 / EUS-FNA / リン酸化
Research Abstract
We here revealed that phosphorylated HSP27 (P-HSP27) played a key role in gemcitabine (GEM)-induced apoptosis in pancreatic cancer derived cell line. Furthermore, the level of P-HSP27 was a factor to determine the sensitivity to GEM from the results of siRNA and inhibitor experiments. In addition, we examine the clinical significance of investigating the expression levels of HSP27 or P-HSP27 in the biopsied specimen of the pancreatic cancer using endoscopic ultrasound -guided fine needle aspiration (EUS-FNA) technique. As a result, the expression level of P-HSP27 was associated with the absence of metastasis and longer survival. These results suggest that the evaluation of the P-HSP27 expression in the biopsy specimen can be a prognostic factor to predict the prognosis. On the other hand, it was failed to proven that the expression level of HSP27 or P-HSP27 was a factor to predict the response to GEM chemotherapy.