Clinical Significance of BAFF and APRIL in AIP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGI Teru  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (30594147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / 膵癌 / BAFF / APRIL / 鑑別診断 / 治療効果判定 / 病態解明
Research Abstract
Although high serum levels of B cell-activating factor (BAFF) are reported in patients with autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) and some malignant diseases, its role in the pathogenesis remains unclear. In this study, we aimed to understand the role of BAFF in the pathogenesis of AIP and pancreatic cancer (PC). First, using serum and pancreatic tissues from patients with PC, and PC cell line, we showed that BAFF was elevated in patients with metastatic advanced PC and induced alterations in PC cells via regulation of EMT-related genes. Second, using serum and pancreatic tissues from patients with AIP, and mice with various features of AIP, we identified that overexpression of lymphotoxin (LT) beta specifically in acinar cells of mice caused features of AIP.