Analysis of VH genes rearrangement and somatic hypermutation in autoimmune pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70305522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Hirotaka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院地域医療教育学, 教授 (80285212)
INAGAKI Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院臨床病理病態学, 教授 (30232507)
HAYSHI Kaduki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院消化器・代謝内科学, 助教 (00405200)
NAITOH Itaru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院消化器・代謝内科学, 助教 (30527750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4 related disease / IgG4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the immunoglobulin V heavy chain (VH) gene rearrangement and somatic hypermutation of lymphoid cells infiltrating in AIP (n=3), using obstructive pancreatitis (n=3) as non-autoimmune control. DNA was extracted from the affected inflammatory lesions. After PCR amplification of rearranged VH genes, the clones were subcloned. 100 recombinant clones were randomly picked-up in each case and sequenced. Monoclonal VH rearrangement was not detected in any cases examined. As compared with obstructive pancreatitis, there was no VH family or VH fragment specific to AIP. However, rates of unmutated VH fragments in AIP (25%) were higher than that in obstructive pancreatitis (5.1%) (P=0.0039).
Conclusions: Some autoantibodies encoded by germline or less mutated VH genes may fail to be eliminated, and could play a role in the development of AIP.