Development of the pancreatic cancer therapy by identification of EMT inducer by chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Takeo  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (50377420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Yasuhito  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (20232275)
TOMOSUGI Naohisa  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (80155580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOO Yoshiharu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210095)
MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学療法 / EMT / ドラッグリポジショニング / 膵臓がん / GSK3β / 化学療法誘導性EMT / 膵臓癌治療薬 / GSK3β / 膵臓癌
Research Abstract
Pancreatic cancer is obstinate and results in a highly invasive and metastatic tumor phenotype that is a major obstacle to chemotherapy. We found that the pancreatic cancer cell lines exposed low concentration of gemcitabine triggered the cellular morphological change showing epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) and up-regulated motility. These phenomenon are inhibited by GSK3beta inhibitor. We proposed a new strategy of inhibiting EMT-induced by chemotherapy by GSK3beta inhibiting drugs. In order to investigate the safety and antitumor response to this combination of GSK3beta inhibiting drugs, Investigator initiated phase I clinical trial are conducted with advanced pancreatic cancer. This research may contribute to the development of a new pancreatic cancer treatment.