An immunological study of pthogenesis in autoimmune pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kazuichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Akiyoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362463)
UCHIDA Kazushige  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40411516)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4 / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / 自然免疫 / IgG4 / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性B細胞
Research Abstract
(1)In pancreas cancer and obstructive pancreatitis type 1 AIP, infiltration of memory regulatory T cells (Tregs) and IgG4-positive cells were positively correlated, which suggested that increased memory-Tregs may be an inhibitory immune response against inflammation, although decreased naïve Tregs may be pathogenic. (2) We identified two subtypes of regulatory B cells (Bregs), CD19+CD24highCD38high Bregs and CD19+CD24highCD27+ Bregs in type 1 AIP. The increased CD19+CD24highCD38high Bregs may suppress the disease activity of type 1 AIP, whereas the decreased CD19+CD24highCD27+ Bregs might be involved in the development of type 1 AIP. (3) In animal models, activation of TLR3 (polyinosinic:polycytidylic acid) can induce immune-mediated cholangitis, pancreatitis and sialadenitis similar to human autoimmune pancreatitis.