Construction of the intraoperative care system with using patient's salivary amylase during endoscopic submucosal dissection under sedation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UESATO MASAYA  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (70436377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABEYA Yoshihiro  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 医療局, 主任医長 (40322028)
HAYASHI Hideki  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研 究開発センター, 教授 (20312960)
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20282486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液アミラーゼ / 術中モニター / 疼痛 / 内視鏡治療 / ESD / 臨床 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The analgesia in patients during endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) under deep sedation (DS) has not yet been developed. There was no way of measuring the degree of the pain in those patients. This study revealed that the salivary amylase activity (sAMY) shown as sympathetic excitement sometimes was elevated during ESD without any change in circulatory dynamics or consciousness. We suggest that sAMY is elevated when patients feel pain during ESD under DS. By detecting twice the actual sAMY based on the preoperative level, the release of gastric wall tension or the administration of analgesic agents should be considered.