The risk factor of fibrous stricture in Crohn' s disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Tomoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクローン病 / 腸管狭窄 / 線維化マーカー / 狭窄
Research Abstract
Because a surgical intestinal resection is usually necessary when small intestinal stenosis in Crohn disease results in ileus once, the stenosis prevention is important. However, a prediction of stenosis occurring has been difficult due to gradual progression without a symptom. We have studied whether some materials in blood sample could be the predictive factor of patients with stenosis, and whether a certain drug could prevent the intestinal stenosis.
In basic experiment, it was found that 6-MP attenuated TGF-beta production of fibrobrast, which is one of important cytokines related with fibrosis. In patients having some stenosis, TGF-beta indicated high, but data fluctuation among patients was not able to conclude with the prediction factor. Unfortunately, there were no relationship between the concentration of 6-TGN, which is metabolite of 6-MP, and TGF-beta.