Development of educational program using internet for digestive endoscopists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Toru  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00359887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Masaharu  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20211659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化器内視鏡医 / リスクマネジメント / 消化器内視鏡 / 医療安全 / 研修プログラム
Research Abstract
We have developed an educational program with litigation cases of medical malpractice using Internet for digestive endoscopists. The cases were really happened, not imaginative, so endoscopists were very interested in the course, judicial judgement, and measures to prevent the accidents or disputes.The measures derived from the litigation cases such as improvement of endoscopic skills and informed consents were quite important, and the case studies were very educative. Not only provided the program via Internet, I have lectured to endoscopists on risk management activitities in medicine, especially digestive endoscopy. In additon, I have analyzed the recent characteristics of litigation cases of medical malpractice.