Predictor of lymph node metastasis using molecular marker for submucosal invasive gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKA SHIRO  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (30403538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shinji  広島大学, 病院, 教授 (00260670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃SM癌 / リンパ節転移 / 内視鏡的根治判定基準 / 分子病理学的マーカー / 未分化型胃癌 / 早期胃癌 / SM癌 / リンパ節転移予測 / 未分化型癌 / 内視鏡的摘除 / 分子病理マーカー
Research Abstract
We evaluated the expressions of micro satellite instability (BAT26) and mitochondria DNA between the surface and the deeper site of submucosal invasive early gastric cancers, which were indication of non-curative after endoscopic resection. However, there was no significant difference of these molecular markers' expression between these sites (no heterogeneity). These data suggested that it is not clinically usefulness to predict lymph node metastasis from the biopsy specimen of submucosal invasive gastric cancer using molecular marker.
The incidence of lymph node metastasis of submucosal invasive undifferentiated-type early gastric cancers was high regardless of their clinicopathologic factors. The expanded criteria (ulcer-negative, intramucosal cancer 20mm or less without lymphovascular invasion)of endoscopic resection for undifferentiated-type early gastric cancer was pertinent based on long-term outcomes.