The investigation of surveillance colonoscopy for ulcerative colitis associated cancer by using image enhanced endoscopy and molecular imaging endoscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70382041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGAMI Hirokazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80423888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / サーベイランス内視鏡
Research Abstract
We evaluated that panclonic NBI (Narrow Band Imaging) surveillance colonoscopy showed similar efficacy for the detection of colitis associated neoplasia and shorter examination time. We conducted the multicenter prospective randomized comparison study (Navigator Study) for surveillance colonoscopy with panclonic NBI observation and panchromoendoscopy. AFI (Auto Fluorescence Imaging) was useful for negative selection with green appearance for suspected lesion. And PDD (Photodynamic diagnosis) could visualize the invisible flat dysplasia with commercial endoscopic devices. Therefore, we recommended the optimized surveillance colonoscopic strategy.