Evaluation by the molecular biological method of the complications for Colorectal endoscopic submucosal dissection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Taro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00338336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Naoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10420845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸腫瘍 / 内視鏡治療 / 菌血症 / 合併症 / 大腸内視鏡 / S-O Clip / Loop Clip / 大腸ESD
Research Abstract
We examined the incidence of and factors associated with fever, as well as the frequency of bacteremia, in patients with colorectal ESD. The incidence of post-ESD fever in the entire cohort was 46.7%. Multivariate analysis for post-ESD fever found that age and lesion size were closely associated. Bacteria were not detectable.
We evaluate the efficacy of traction device-assisted ESD. Patients were randomized into two groups. The mean procedure time for the S-O clip-assisted ESD group (n=27) was significantly shorter than for the conventional ESD group (n=23).
We evaluate how long the endoscopic clips exert an effect on closure of mucosal defects after ESD. At one week after ESD (n=7), there were clips that were still attached at the repaired lesions in five patients. The defect area indicated a reduction of about 78.8%. At four weeks after ESD (n=7), only one or two clips were still attached at the repaired lesions in two patients. The defect area showed a reduction of about 99.8%.