Adaptive servo-ventilation improves cardiac sympathetic nerve activity in patients with heart failure: Evaluation by cardiac 11C-Hydroxyephedrine positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90349366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
KINUGAWA Shintaro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINAGA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (30435961)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交感神経活性 / ASV / 慢性心不全 / 非薬物学的治療 / HED-PET / 陽圧呼吸療 / PET / 交感神経活 / 陽圧呼吸療法 / ASV / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims: ASV has been shown to improve cardiac function in patients with heart failure (HF). The sympathetic overactivation is associated with a poor prognosis of HF patients, we investigated whether ASV could improve cardiac sympathetic nerve activity in patients with HF. Methods: Nine HF patients (age: 57.3±17.3 years old, male: 6) We performed echocardiography, polysomnography, and the evaluation of the cardiac sympathetic nerve activity before and after 9weeks of ASV. Cardiac presynaptic innervation was analyzed by 11C-hydroxyephedrine (HED) retention assessed with positron emission tomography (PET).Result: LVEF tended to improve after ASV, although there was no statistical significant difference Global 11C-HED retention index improved from 0.068±0.032 to 0.089±0.045 (p=0.0404). Conclusion: We could evaluate cardiac sympathetic nerve activity by HED-PET, and ASV improved cardiac sympathetic nerve activity in patients with HF.