Heat shock protein mediates the cardioprotection induced by ischemic postconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshiharu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10372278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Naoyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 再灌流障害 / ポストコンディショニング / 熱ショック蛋白 / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション / 再灌流傷害
Research Abstract
Ischemic postconditioning to repeat ischemia and reperfusion of the short time at reperfusion therapy for patient with acute myocardial infarction is effective strategy to reduce reperfusion injury. To elucidate the mechanism of postconditioning, we evaluated HSP72 expression levels in a white blood corpuscle until 48 hours after reperfusion. We compared prodromal angina (+) group with prodromal angina (-) group. There was no significant difference in peak HSP72 level after reperfusion between both groups. However, in prodromal angina (+) group, HSP72 expression level before reperfusion has increased to 3.4 times of prodromal angina (-) group. Interestingly, in subgroup of postconditioning(+) among prodromal angina (-) group, HSP72 expression level showed a marked increase also 14.9 times as compared to before reperfusion. It was shown that the postconditioning induced the cardioprotection effect through increase of HSP72.