Rho-kinase activity in circulating neutrophils as a useful biomarker for diagnosis and disease activity assessment of vasospastic angina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部門長 (00431578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
TAKAHASHI Jun  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00375081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 循環器・高血圧 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
We examined whether Rho-kinase activity is systemically enhanced in vasospastic angina (VSA) patients. The Rho-kinase activity was significantly higher in the VSA group than in the non-VSA group. We also found that Rho-kinase activity of VSA patients was transiently enhanced associated with disaster-related mental stress and that Rho-kinase activity exhibits distinct circadian variation associated with alterations in coronary vasomotor responses. These results indicate that Rho-kinase activity in circulating neutrophils may be a useful biomarker for diagnosis and disease activity assessment of the vasospastic disorder.