Genetic background of ventricular tachyarrhythmias associated with acute myocardial ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40510574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Masahiko  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
KANEKO Yoshiaki  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60302478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 虚血性心疾患 / 致死性不整脈 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate the genetic background of ventricular tachyarrhythmias (VTAs) associated with acute coronary ischemia in Japanese patients. We analyzed KCNQ1, KCNH2, KCNE1, KCNE2 and SCN5A in four patients with post myocardial infarction/ischemia-associated torsades de pointes (ACS-TdP), and identified KCNQ1 G643S variant in two patients. The allele frequency of this variant is more common in Asian (about 6 %) than other ethnic groups (white: 0 %). However, it was reported to be associated with secondary long QT syndrome. In contrast, KCNH2 K897T variant, which is prevalent in Caucasian, was reported to be identified in 9 out of 13 Caucasian ACS-TdP patients. Moreover, we analyzed above genes in 8 patients who experienced VTAs associated with vasospastic angina, and identified SCN5A R1193Q, SCN5A L1988R/SCN5A H558R, KCNH2 P10S/SCN5A H558R in three patients. Our data suggest that there may be an ethnic-specific genetic background in VTAs associated with acute coronary ischemia.