The establishment of the predictor for lethal ischemia-related arrhythmia and the elucidation of pathological mechanism and new treatment by identification of responsible genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Akinori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40600044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINUSHI Masaomi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40303151)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚血性不整脈 / 心室細動 / 心筋梗塞 / 冠攣縮狭心症 / J波 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ischemic heart disease such as the myocardial infarction would be lethal. In fact, the majority of those deaths would happen suddenly, resulting from the ischemia-induced cardiac arrhythmia. We studied the electrocardiographic findings, J wave, as a predictor for lethal arrhythmia. We showed the frequency of a J wave in general population. And we reviewed frequencies and morphologies of J wave in patients with and without ischemic ventricular fibrillation during induction of coronary spasm. As a result, we reported that the presense of J wave and the dynamic changes of J wave contributed to ischemic ventricular fibrillation, and that the J wave can be the predictive factor for occurrences of ischemic ventricular fibrillation. Also, we accumulated clinical features and genetic information of over 70 cases that had suffered from ischemic ventricular fibrillation, and presented analysis results including a treatment method for ischemia-induced arrhythmia at academic meetings.