Study on circadian changes in sympathetic tone in subtotal nephrectomized rats with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  富山大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (60151619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Tadakazu  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10303215)
JOHO Shuji  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90334721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心不全 / 心腎連関 / 自律神経機能 / 慢性腎臓病 / 交感神経機能 / 化学反射感受性 / 日内リズム
Research Abstract
We studied whether chronic kidney disease (CKD) could alter circadian changes in autonomic function in rats with heart failure (HF). Rats underwent subtotal nephrectomy and surgically induced myocardial infarction as a potential model of cardiorenal syndrome. After acclimatization to a 12h light-dark cycle, blood pressure, heart rate and locomotor activity were continuously recorded for 24 - 48 hours in conscious, unrestrained rats by using instrumented radiotelemetry pressure transducer. During the awakening period, low frequency components of diastolic blood pressure variability, an index of sympathetic tone, were more exaggerated in HF rats with CKD than in HF rats without CKD. Hypercapnic chemosensitivity evaluated by hourly intermittent CO2 exposure was transiently increased during the awakening period in HF rats with CKD, suggesting that central chemosensitivity could be related to the exaggerated sympathetic tone in cardiorenal syndrome.