Effects of remote ischemic conditioning on coronary endothelial vasomotor function in patients treated with drug eluting stents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takamitsu  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60377512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Jun-ei  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60362076)
KITTA Yoshinobu  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10377509)
KAWABATA Kenichi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30345706)
FUJIOKA Daisuke  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70377513)
KUGIYAMA Kiyotaka  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (00225129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRemote conditioning / DES / 内皮機能 / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effects of remote ischemic conditioning in acute coronary syndrome (ACS) patients treated with drug-eluting stents (DES). Fifty ACS patients were randomly assigned to receive remote ischemic conditioning (remotecon) or as control before DES implantation. All patients were followed up for <2 years or until the occurrences of coronary events including cardiac death, non-fatal myocardial infarction, and unstable angina requiring revascularization therapy. During follow up periods, 9 coronary events were observed. However, there were no significant differences in occurrence of coronary events between 2 groups (4patients [16%], in remote con, vs. 5 patients [20%], in control, p = 0.48). Moreover, assessment of vasomotor function in the infarct-related artery at 14 days in a subgroup of 30 patients showed that there was a trend in preservation of endothelial vasomotor function in remotecon group compared with control.