Role of intracellular renin and (pro)renin receptor in cardiac myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hideki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80314029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (30293632)
SAOTOME Masao  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (70509512)
HAYASHI Hideharu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレニン / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア / 心筋虚血 / 虚血再灌流障害 / レニン / ミトコンドリア / 組織レニン、プロレニン
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that expression of intracellular renin increased both in cytosol and mitochondriaduring ischemia in diabetic heart, and that increased renin protects cardiomyocytes from ischemic injury. This protective effect of renin is due to the reduction of UCP and acceleration of electron transport chain, which resulted in the prevention of mitochondrial depolarization and preservation of ATP production under ischemic stress. The cardioprotective effect of renin is independent from subsequent intracellular angiotensin II production.
These results indicated that in contrast to previously reported adverse effects of circulating RAS, cytosolic renin plays an important role to protect myocytes from ischemic stress in diabetic heart.