Role of intracellular calcium handling on the occurrence and maintenance for atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Norihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (10456709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONJO Haruo  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心房細動 / カルシウム / 心房拡大 / 圧負荷 / カルモジュリン
Research Abstract
Inducibility of atrial fibrillation (AF) was increased by an elevation of atrial pressure in the pressure changeable preparation. The elevation of atrial pressure caused the shortening of effective refractory period (ERP) of atrium. KN-93, as inhibitor of calmodulin kinase (CAMKII) reduced the inducibility of AF. KN-93 did not affect to the pressure-induced shortening of ERP. Intracellular calcium handling should have an important role in the occurrence and maintenance of AF. Intervention to the intracellular calcium handling may be the key factor for AF treatment.