Translational research of circulation-regulated peptide using B-type natriuretic peptide and adrenomedullin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIMI Toshio  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (80291946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Koichiro  京都大学, 医学部付属病院医学部付属病院内分泌代謝内科, 講師 (30402887)
NAKAGAWA Yasuaki  京都大学, 内分泌代謝内科, 助教 (70452357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMINO Naoto  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 薬理部, 部長 (50124839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB 型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / アドレノメデュリン / 循環ペプチド / 心不全 / ノックアウトマウス / proBNP / 脂肪組織 / BNP / プロセシング / 糖鎖修飾 / 血圧 / 糖鎖 / 脂肪 / processing
Research Abstract
We investigated the translational research of circulation-regulated peptide using B-type natriuretic peptide and adrenomedullin. We newly developed the immunofluorescent assay for proBNP and total BNP(= BNP32 + proBNP). Using this immunofluorescent assay system we found that proBNP is about 70% of total BNP immunoreactivity. ProBNP level increases with age. ProBNP level is increased in heart failure in proportion to its severity. ProBNP/total BNP ratios are greater in chronic renal failure patients than in normal subjects. We successfully produced fat tissue specific deficient AM knockout mouse. The phenotype under normal diet reveals no differences compared with wild type mouse such as body weight, body height, and fat tissue amount.