The mechanism of cardio-renal interaction in heart failure-the approach from functional renal reserve-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MANO Toshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90379165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00397671)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90303966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心腎連関 / 腎予備力 / 心不全 / 機能的腎予備力 / 腎血流ドプラ
Research Abstract
Decreased renal function is an independent risk for cardiovascular adverse outcomes in patients with heart failure. However, the impact of renal function, especially functional renal reserve on the pathophysiology of heart failure remains unknown. This study clarified that intrarenal vascular resistance as a physiological parameter of functional renal reserve plays an important role in the development of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) and the existence of a cytokine specific for HFpEF and diastolic dysfunction from comprehensive screening.