Insulin Resistance as Promoters for Developemnts of Aortic Valve Sclerosis and Coronary Artery Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIDEYA Yamamoto  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70335678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Yasuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40214853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 弁膜石灰化 / 冠動脈 / アディポネクチン / CT / シンチグラフィー / 心エコー図 / ストレイン / 大動脈弁石灰化 / 心臓CT / 耐糖能障害 / メタボリック症候群 / 石灰化弁 / 冠動脈CT / プラーク
Research Abstract
1. We studied patients with aortic valvular calcification (AVC) assessed by echocardiography had higher rates of induced myocardial ischemia, especially in diabetes mellitus (DM) patients. 2. When AVC scores were measured by cardiac CT, higher AVC score was an independent predictor of cardiac mortality in aortic stenosis (AS) patients. 3. Echocardiographic heart calcification score, the sum of the amounts of AVC, mitral annular, and aortic root calcification, has an independent and incremental prognostic value in a high-risk population. 4. Assessed by two-dimensional speckle-tracking echocardiography, insulin resistance is a powerful independent predictor of subclinical left ventricular dysfunction in patients with AVC and thus may be a novel therapeutic target to prevent subsequent heart failure.