Novel evaluation method using 3D OCT for safety of drug eluting stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Takayuki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70380011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Masunori  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60116754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 冠動脈ステント / 光干渉断層法 / 動脈硬化 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel method to evaluate the tissue coverage using 3-dimensional optical coherence tomography. It had a good correlation to the standard quantitative analysis. The tissue coverage after biolimus- and evarolimus-eluting stent were evaluated by this method and good tissue coverage was revealed at 1-year follow-up. Furthermore, it has been reported that a lipid rich plaque with thin-fibrous cap related to occurrence of acute coronary syndrome and stent-related events. We have developed novel software which demonstrates such vulnerable plaque on 3-dimensional vessel model to facilitate understanding its location.