Risk Assessment of Cardiovascular Events by Meta-Analysis of Genome-Wide Association Studies for Atrial Fibrillation in Patients With Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OGIMOTO AKIYOSHI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00403832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋症 / 遺伝子解析 / 心血管事故 / リスク層別化 / 心房細動
Research Abstract
A meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies for atrial fibrillation (AF) has successfully identified ten genotypes. We conducted a cross-sectional study to clarify the association between cumulative effects of GWAS-proved single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and AF in patients with heart failure.
One hundred seventy-two patients with heart failure were enrolled. One hundred twenty-six were diagnosed with AF. We genotyped 10 SNPs validated by meta-analysis of GWAS for AF. Ten SNPs were KCNN3-PMVK(rs6666258), PRRX1(rs3903239), PITX2(rs6817105), WNT8A(rs2040862), CAV1(rs3807989), C9orf3(rs10821415), SYNPO2L(rs10824026), SYNE2(rs1152591), HCN4(rs7164883), and ZFHX3(rs2106261). Cumulative effects were calculated as a genotype risk score (GRS) by adding the risk allele number of 10 SNPs. Mean GRS in patients with AF was significantly higher than that in patients with sinus rhythm. We found that the GRS was significantly associated with AF in patients with heart failure.