The investigation of etiology and disease modifier factors in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Toru  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (80325422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA HIROAKI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (10274375)
DOI YOSHINORI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (90140144)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥大型心筋症 / 遺伝子変異 / サルコメア遺伝子 / 血液マーカー / トロポニン / 性差 / 遺伝子 / 臨床病型 / 予後 / バイオマーカー / 臨床像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Investigation of etiology and disease modifier factors in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM): We performed genetic analysis in patients with HCM and reported double sarcomere mutations in HCM patients as first Japanese cases. We identified one of disease modifier factors, that is gender differences, and found that female patients with MYBPC3 were more symptomatic at diagnosis and had more frequent heart failure events once they had developed hypertrophy.
(2) Investigation of prognostic biomarkers in HCM: We focused on biomarkers including brain natriuretic peptide, cardiac troponins, tenascin-C, etc., and found that these biomarkers were useful to predict outcome in patients with HCM. Furthermore, we reported that tissue Doppler indeces on echocardiography were useful to predict clinical outcome even in asymptomatic or mildly symptomatic patiients with HCM.