Roles of adipose tissue in survival, differentiation and lipotoxicity of cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TODA Shuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKICHI Yutaka  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90380774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 心筋細胞 / 脂肪毒性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪滴沈着 / 心不全 / アポトーシス / 遊離脂肪酸 / 肥満 / 心外膜下脂肪組織 / 内臓脂肪組織 / 皮下脂肪組織
Research Abstract
This research has shown that epicardial, subcutaneous and visceral adipose tissue types promote lipid droplet deposition and apoptosis of cardiomyocytes together with the inhibition of the growth and differentiation. That is, 3 adipose tissue types above promote lipotoxicity of cardiomyocytes. Our results support the clinical finding that obesity is closely associated with heart failure. Also, our study has demonstrated that the free fatty acid palmitate, fatty acid transport proteins of FATP-4 and CD34, and oxidative molecules of 8-OHdG and 4-HNE may be involved in the lipotoxicity of cardiomyocytes. In addition, this research has shown that cardiomyocytes inhibit the development of preadipocytes and mesenchymal stem cells, and the production of cardiomyocyte-toxic adipokine of leptin from adipose tissue. That is, cardiomyocytes themselves protect against the adipose tissue-driven lipotoxicity.