Approach to prevention of ischemic heart disease by detection and identification of periodontal bacteria in atherosclerotic plaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Hirofumi  熊本大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (80332881)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈硬化巣 / 歯周病菌 / 虚血性心疾患 / 歯周病スコア / 歯周病抗体価 / 歯周病菌DNA / 歯周病菌mRNA / 高血圧 / 歯周病菌抗体価 / 動脈硬化 / 抗体価
Research Abstract
Periodontal bacteria and toxins released from periodontal bacteria enter into blood circulation of the gingiva of people with advanced periodontal disease, and periodontal bacteria and toxins is carried to the whole body by the blood flow, then periodontal bacteria and toxins facilitate formation of atherosclerotic plaques. We investigated the involvement of atherosclerotic plaque formation of periodontal bacteria in this study. In the detection of periodontal bacteria from the artery, we detected three different kinds of periodontal bacteria from the facial artery. Blood antibody titer against the periodontal bacteria was correlated with the severity of periodontal disease. The degree of increase in the antibody titer was related to the inflammatory reaction of whole body. We have found that blood antibody titer is associated with the patient's blood pressure. These support the relevance of arteriosclerosis and ischemic heart disease and periodontal disease.