Pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm and role of glycolysis restriction as a potential medical therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TSURUDA Toshihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10389570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kazuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
HATAKEYAMA Kinta  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60325735)
NAGAMACHI Shigeki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40180517)
鬼塚 敏男  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60108595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASADA Yujiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管生物学 / マクロファージ / 解糖系 / 動脈瘤 / 動脈硬化 / 糖代謝 / 炎症 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Enhanced accumulation of the modified glucose analogue 18fluoro-deoxyglucose by positron emission tomography imaging in the human abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) was associated with protein expressions of glucose transporters-1 and -3, assessed by Western blot. The magnitude of glucose transporter-3 expression was correlated with matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 activity, co-localized in macrophages of the aneurysmal wall. In monocytic cell line induced by phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate, the inhibition of glucose transport or glycolysis abrogated the MMP-9 activity in these cells. Furthermore, the inhibition of glycolysis activity with the intra-peritoneal administration of 2-deoxyglucose significantly attenuated the dilatation of abdominal aorta induced by periaortic application of calcium chloride in C57BL/6J male mice or reduced the aneurysmal formation in angiotensin II-infused apolipoprotein E knockout male mice.